TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 724.013. PROHIBITION ON TAKING SPECIMEN IF PERSON REFUSES; EXCEPTION. Except as provided by Section 724.012(a-1) or (b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1024 (H.B. 558), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.