TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 730.002. PURPOSE. The purpose of this chapter is to implement 18 U.S.C. Chapter 123 and to protect the interest of an individual in the individual's personal privacy by prohibiting the disclosure and use of personal information contained in motor vehicle records, except as authorized by the individual or by law.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1187, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.