TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 730.007. PERMITTED DISCLOSURES OF CERTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION. (a) Personal information obtained by an agency in connection with a motor vehicle record may be disclosed to any requestor by an agency if the requestor:
(1) provides the requestor's name and address and any proof of that information required by the agency; and
(2) represents that the use of the personal information will be strictly limited to:
(A) use by:
(i) a government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions; or
(ii) a private person or entity acting on behalf of a government agency in carrying out the functions of the agency;
(B) use in connection with a matter of:
(i) motor vehicle or motor vehicle operator safety;
(ii) motor vehicle theft;
(iii) motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories;
(iv) performance monitoring of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts, or motor vehicle dealers; or
(v) removal of nonowner records from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers;
(C) use in the normal course of business by a legitimate business or an authorized agent of the business, but only:
(i) to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by the individual to the business or the agent of the business; and
(ii) if the information is not correct, to obtain the correct information, for the sole purpose of preventing fraud by, pursuing a legal remedy against, or recovering on a debt or security interest against the individual;
(D) use in conjunction with a civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceeding in any court or government agency or before any self-regulatory body, including service of process, investigation in anticipation of litigation, execution or enforcement of a judgment or order, or under an order of any court;
(E) use in research or in producing statistical reports, but only if the personal information is not published, redisclosed, or used to contact any individual;
(F) use by an insurer, insurance support organization, or self-insured entity, or an authorized agent of an insurer, insurance support organization, or self-insured entity, in connection with claims processing or investigation activities, antifraud activities, rating, or underwriting;
(G) use in providing notice to an owner of a vehicle that was towed or impounded and is in the possession of a vehicle storage facility;
(H) use by a licensed private investigator agency or licensed security service for a purpose permitted under this section;
(I) use by an employer or an agent or insurer of the employer to obtain or verify information relating to a holder of a commercial driver's license that is required under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 313;
(J) use in connection with the operation of a toll transportation facility or another type of transportation project described by Section 370.003;
(K) use by a consumer reporting agency, as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1681 et seq.), for a purpose permitted under that Act;
* * *