TAX CODE
Sec. 162.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Agricultural purpose" means a purpose associated with the following activities:
(A) cultivating the soil;
(B) producing crops for human food, animal feed, or planting seed or for the production of fibers;
* * *
(21) "Diversion number" means the number assigned by the comptroller, or by a person to whom the comptroller delegates or appoints the authority to assign the number, that relates to a single cargo tank delivery of motor fuel that is diverted from the original destination state printed on the shipping document.
(22) "Dyed diesel fuel" means diesel fuel that:
(A) meets the dyeing and marking requirements of 26 U.S.C. Section 4082, regardless of how the diesel fuel was dyed; and
(B) is intended for off-highway use only.
(23) "Export" means to obtain motor fuel in this state for sale or use in another state, territory, or foreign country.
(24) "Exporter" means a person that exports motor fuel from this state. The seller is the exporter of motor fuel delivered out of this state by or for the seller, and the purchaser is the exporter of motor fuel delivered out of this state by or for the purchaser.
(24-a) "Fleet user" means a person who produces compressed natural gas or liquefied natural gas or maintains storage facilities for compressed natural gas or liquefied natural gas and who delivers all or part of the fuel produced or stored into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle.
(25) "Fuel grade ethanol" means the ASTM standard in effect on the effective date of this chapter as the D-4806 specification for denatured motor fuel grade ethanol for blending with motor fuel.
(26) "Fuel supply tank" means a receptacle on a motor vehicle, nonhighway equipment, or a stationary engine from which motor fuel is supplied for the operation of its engine.
(27) "Gallon" means a unit of liquid measurement as customarily used in the United States and that contains 231 cubic inches by volume.
(28) "Gasohol" means a blended motor fuel composed of gasoline and motor fuel alcohol.
(29) "Gasoline" means any liquid or combination of liquids blended together, offered for sale, sold, used, or capable of use as fuel for a gasoline-powered engine. The term includes gasohol, aviation gasoline, and blending agents, but does not include compressed natural gas, liquefied natural gas, racing gasoline, diesel fuel, aviation jet fuel, or liquefied gas.
(29-a) "Gasoline gallon equivalent" means:
(A) 5.660 pounds of compressed natural gas; or
(B) 5.370 pounds of liquefied natural gas.
(30) "Gasoline blend stocks" includes any petroleum product component of gasoline, such as naphtha, reformate, or toluene, listed in Treasury Regulation Section 48.4081-1(c)(3), that can be blended for use in a motor fuel. The term does not include a substance that will be ultimately used for consumer nonmotor fuel use and is sold or removed in drum quantities of 55 gallons or less at the time of the removal or sale.
* * *