TAX CODE
Sec. 162.403. CRIMINAL OFFENSES. Except as provided by Section 162.404, a person commits an offense if the person:
(1) refuses to stop and permit the inspection and examination of a motor vehicle transporting or using motor fuel on the demand of a peace officer or the comptroller;
* * *
(20) engages in a motor fuel transaction that requires that the person have a license under this chapter without then and there holding the required license;
(21) makes and delivers to the comptroller a report required under this chapter to be made and delivered to the comptroller, if the report contains false information;
(22) forges, falsifies, or alters an invoice or shipping document prescribed by law;
(23) makes any statement, knowing said statement to be false, in a claim for a tax refund filed with the comptroller;
(24) furnishes to a licensed supplier or distributor a signed statement for purchasing diesel fuel tax-free and then uses the tax-free diesel fuel to operate a diesel-powered motor vehicle on a public highway;
(25) holds an aviation fuel dealer's license and makes a taxable sale or use of any gasoline or diesel fuel;
(26) fails to remit any tax funds collected or required to be collected by a license holder, another user, or any other person required to hold a license under this chapter;
(27) makes a sale of dyed diesel fuel tax-free into a storage facility of a person who:
(A) is not licensed as a distributor, as an aviation fuel dealer, or as a dyed diesel fuel bonded user; or
(B) does not furnish to the licensed supplier or distributor a signed statement prescribed in Section 162.206;
(28) makes a sale of gasoline tax-free to any person who is not licensed as an aviation fuel dealer;
(29) purchases any motor fuel tax-free when not authorized to make a tax-free purchase under this chapter;
(30) purchases motor fuel with the intent to evade any tax imposed by this chapter or accepts a delivery of motor fuel by any means and does not at the same time accept or receive a shipping document relating to the delivery;
(31) transports motor fuel for which a cargo manifest or shipping document is required to be carried without possessing or exhibiting on demand by an officer authorized to make the demand a cargo manifest or shipping document containing the information required to be shown on the manifest or shipping document;
(32) imports, sells, uses, blends, distributes, or stores motor fuel within this state on which the taxes imposed by this chapter are owed but have not been first paid to or reported by a license holder, another user, or any other person required to hold a license under this chapter;
(33) blends products together to produce a blended fuel that is offered for sale, sold, or used and that expands the volume of the original product to evade paying applicable motor fuel taxes;
(34) evades or attempts to evade in any manner a tax imposed on motor fuel by this chapter;
(35) delivers compressed natural gas or liquefied natural gas into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle and the person does not hold a valid compressed natural gas and liquefied natural gas dealer's license; or
(36) makes a tax-free delivery of compressed natural gas or liquefied natural gas into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle, unless the delivery is exempt from tax under Section 162.356.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 199, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1227 (S.B. 1495), Sec. 33, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 990 (H.B. 2148), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1255 (H.B. 1905), Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1219 (S.B. 2119), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2020.