TAX CODE
Sec. 162.402. PROHIBITED ACTS; CIVIL PENALTIES.
(a) A person forfeits to the state a civil penalty of not less than $25 and not more than $200 if the person:
(1) refuses to stop and permit the inspection and examination of a motor vehicle transporting or using motor fuel on demand of a peace officer or the comptroller;
(2) operates a motor vehicle in this state without a valid interstate trucker's license or a trip permit when the person is required to hold one of those licenses or permits;
(3) transports gasoline or diesel fuel in any cargo tank that has a connection by pipe, tube, valve, or otherwise with the fuel injector or carburetor of, or with the fuel supply tank feeding the fuel injector or carburetor of, the motor vehicle transporting the product;
(4) sells or delivers gasoline or diesel fuel from any fuel supply tank connected with the fuel injector or carburetor of a motor vehicle;
(5) owns or operates a motor vehicle for which reports or mileage records are required by this chapter without an operating odometer or other device in good working condition to record accurately the miles traveled;
(6) furnishes to a licensed supplier or distributor a signed statement for purchasing diesel fuel tax-free and then uses the tax-free diesel fuel to operate a diesel-powered motor vehicle on a public highway;
(7) fails or refuses to comply with or violates a provision of this chapter;
(8) fails or refuses to comply with or violates a comptroller's rule for administering or enforcing this chapter;
(9) is an importer who does not obtain an import verification number when required by this chapter;
(10) purchases motor fuel for export, on which the tax imposed by this chapter has not been paid, and subsequently diverts or causes the motor fuel to be diverted to a destination in this state or any other state or country other than the originally designated state or country without first obtaining a diversion number;
(11) delivers compressed natural gas or liquefied natural gas into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle and the person does not hold a valid compressed natural gas and liquefied natural gas dealer's license; or
(12) makes a tax-free delivery of compressed natural gas or liquefied natural gas into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle, unless the delivery is exempt from tax under Section 162.356.
(b) An importer or exporter that violates a requirement of Section 162.016 is liable to this state for a civil penalty of $2,000 or five times the amount of the unpaid tax, whichever is greater, for each violation.
(c) A person receiving motor fuel who accepts a shipping document that does not conform with the requirements of Section 162.016(a) is liable to this state for a civil penalty of $2,000 or five times the amount of the unpaid tax, whichever is greater, for each occurrence.
(d) A person who issues a shipping document that does not conform with the requirements of Section 162.016(a) is liable to this state for a civil penalty of $2,000 or five times the amount of the unpaid tax, whichever is greater, for each occurrence.
(e) A person operating a terminal or bulk plant who does not post notice as required by Section 162.016(i) is liable to this state for a civil penalty of $100 for each day the notice is not posted as required by Section 162.016(i).
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 199, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1227 (S.B. 1495), Sec. 32, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 990 (H.B. 2148), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1255 (H.B. 1905), Sec. 30, eff. September 1, 2015.