UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.201. AUTOMATIC ADJUSTMENT FOR CHANGES IN COSTS. Except as permitted by Section 36.204, the commission may not establish a rate or tariff that authorizes an electric utility to automatically adjust and pass through to the utility's customers a change in the utility's fuel or other costs.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 26, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.