UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.064. SELF-INSURANCE. (a) An electric utility may self-insure all or part of the utility's potential liability or catastrophic property loss, including windstorm, fire, and explosion losses, that could not have been reasonably anticipated and included under operating and maintenance expenses.
(b) The commission shall approve a self-insurance plan under this section if the commission finds that:
(1) the coverage is in the public interest;
(2) the plan, considering all costs, is a lower cost alternative to purchasing commercial insurance; and
(3) ratepayers will receive the benefits of the savings.
(c) In computing an electric utility's reasonable and necessary expenses under this subchapter, the regulatory authority, to the extent the regulatory authority finds is in the public interest, shall allow as a necessary expense the money credited to a reserve account for self-insurance. The regulatory authority shall determine reasonableness under this subsection:
(1) from information provided at the time the self-insurance plan and reserve account are established; and
(2) on the filing of a rate case by an electric utility that has a reserve account.
(d) After a reserve account for self-insurance is established, the regulatory authority shall:
(1) determine whether the reserve account has a surplus or shortage under Subsection (e); and
(2) subtract any surplus from or add any shortage to the utility's rate base.
(e) A surplus in the reserve account exists if the charges against the account are less than the money credited to the account. A shortage in the reserve account exists if the charges against the account are greater than the money credited to the account.
(f) The allowance for self-insurance under this title for ratemaking purposes is not applicable to nuclear plant investment.
(g) The commission shall adopt rules governing self-insurance under this section.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.