UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.061. ALLOWANCE OF CERTAIN EXPENSES. (a) The regulatory authority may not allow as a cost or expense for ratemaking purposes:
(1) an expenditure for legislative advocacy; or
(2) an expenditure described by Section 32.104 that the regulatory authority determines to be not in the public interest.
(b) The regulatory authority may allow as a cost or expense:
(1) reasonable charitable or civic contributions not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority; and
(2) reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.
(c) An electric utility located in a portion of this state not subject to retail competition may establish a bill payment assistance program for a customer who is a military veteran who a medical doctor certifies has a significantly decreased ability to regulate the individual's body temperature because of severe burns received in combat. A regulatory authority shall allow as a cost or expense a cost or expense of the bill payment assistance program. The electric utility is entitled to:
(1) fully recover all costs and expenses related to the bill payment assistance program;
(2) defer each cost or expense related to the bill payment assistance program not explicitly included in base rates; and
(3) apply carrying charges at the utility's weighted average cost of capital to the extent related to the bill payment assistance program.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 597 (S.B. 981), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.