UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.053. COMPONENTS OF INVESTED CAPITAL. (a) Electric utility rates shall be based on the original cost, less depreciation, of property used by and useful to the utility in providing service.
(b) The original cost of property shall be determined at the time the property is dedicated to public use, whether by the utility that is the present owner or by a predecessor.
(c) In this section, the term "original cost" means the actual money cost or the actual money value of consideration paid other than money.
(d) If the commission issues a certificate of convenience and necessity or if the commission, acting under the authority formerly provided by Section 39.203(e), ordered an electric utility or a transmission and distribution utility to construct or enlarge transmission or transmission-related facilities to facilitate meeting the goal for generating capacity from renewable energy technologies under former Section 39.904(a), the commission shall find that the facilities are used and useful to the utility in providing service for purposes of this section and are prudent and includable in the rate base, regardless of the extent of the utility's actual use of the facilities.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 20), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 410 (H.B. 1500), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2023.