UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.007. DISCOUNTED WHOLESALE OR RETAIL RATES. (a) On application by an electric utility, a regulatory authority may approve wholesale or retail tariffs or contracts containing charges that are less than rates approved by the regulatory authority but not less than the utility's marginal cost. The charges must be in accordance with the principles of this title and may not be unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, discriminatory, predatory, or anticompetitive.
(b) The method for computing the marginal cost of the electric utility consists of energy and capacity components. The energy component includes variable operation and maintenance expense and marginal fuel or the energy component of purchased power. The capacity component is based on the annual economic value of deferring, accelerating, or avoiding the next increment of needed capacity, without regard to whether the capacity is purchased or built.
(c) The commission shall ensure that the method for determining marginal cost is consistently applied among utilities but may recognize the individual load and resource requirements of the electric utility.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the commission shall ensure that the electric utility's allocable costs of serving customers paying discounted rates under this section are not borne by the utility's other customers.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.