UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 36.101. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "major change" means an increase in rates that would increase the aggregate revenues of the applicant more than the greater of $100,000 or 2-1/2 percent. The term does not include an increase in rates that the regulatory authority allows to go into effect or the electric utility makes under an order of the regulatory authority after hearings held with public notice.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.