UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 39.206. NUCLEAR GENERATING UNIT DECOMMISSIONING COST PLAN. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Decommissioning" includes decommissioning and decontamination of a nuclear generating unit consistent with federal Nuclear Regulatory Commission requirements.
* * *
(1) a power generation company remits sufficient funds to a nuclear decommissioning trust on an annual basis, including projected earnings to approximate the amount remaining to be accumulated to cover the cost of decommissioning a nuclear generating unit at the end of its operating license period divided by the remaining years of the license and in accordance with applicable state and federal laws and regulations or over a shorter period of time at the election of the power generation company;
(2) the periodic cost studies and reviews described in Subsections (g) and (h) include all current reasonably available information as determined necessary and appropriate by the commission;
(3) all funds remitted to a nuclear decommissioning trust are prudently managed and spent for their intended purpose;
(4) the funds remitted to a nuclear decommissioning trust and the amounts earned from investing the funds, will be available for, and restricted to the purpose of decommissioning of the associated nuclear generating unit, including if the trust or nuclear generating unit is transferred to another person; and
(5) before a power generation company is allowed to take advantage of the mechanisms in this section, the company meets creditworthiness standards established by the commission to minimize the risk that retail electric customers will be responsible for funding any shortfall in the cost of decommissioning a nuclear generating unit.
(l) In addition to the nuclear decommissioning trust required by Subsection (f), for purposes of Subsection (k), the power generation company and its parent and affiliates shall provide financial assurances that funds will be available to satisfy up to 16 years of annual decommissioning funding in the event the power generation company defaults on its obligation to make annual funding to the decommissioning trust. Within 180 days after the effective date of this section, the commission by rule shall establish the acceptable forms of financial assurance, which shall include, but not be limited to, parent guarantees and support agreements, letters of credit, surety or insurance, and such other requirements necessary to ensure compliance with this section. In establishing the acceptable forms of assurance, and the eligibility requirements for each form of assurance, the commission shall consider the relative risk factors and creditworthiness attributes of potential applicant financial characteristics in order to minimize exposure of retail electric customers to default by power generation companies under this section. The power generation company may choose the manner of financial assurance for which it is eligible under the commission's rules.
(m) In the event the financial assurances provided by Subsection (k) are insufficient to meet the annual funding requirements of the decommissioning trust, the retail electric customers shall be responsible for funding any shortfall in the cost of decommissioning the nuclear generating unit.
(n) The commission shall determine the manner in which any shortfall in the cost of decommissioning a nuclear generating unit shall be recovered from retail electric customers in the state, consistent with law.
(o) For retail electric customers of a municipally owned utility or an electric cooperative that has an agreement to purchase power from a nuclear generating unit, the amount of the shortfall in the cost of decommissioning the nuclear generating unit that the customers are responsible for is limited to a portion of that shortfall that bears the same proportion to the total shortfall as the amount of electric power generated by the nuclear generating unit and purchased by the municipally owned utility or electric cooperative bears to the total amount of power the nuclear generating unit generated.
(p) If retail electric customers in this state become responsible for the costs of decommissioning a nuclear generating unit and incur costs under this section and the nuclear generating unit is operational, as a condition of operating the generating unit, the power generation company or any new owner shall repay the costs the electric customers incurred in the manner determined by the commission. The commission may authorize the repayment to occur over a period established by the commission.
(q) The commission shall, in conjunction with the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, investigate the development of a mechanism whereby the State of Texas could ensure that funds for decommissioning will be obtained when necessary in the same manner as if the State of Texas were the licensee under federal law.
(r) The commission by rule shall ensure that:
(1) money for decommissioning a nuclear generating unit is prudently collected, managed, and spent for its intended purposes; and
(2) decommissioning money that remains unspent after decommissioning of the nuclear generating unit is complete is returned to the power generation company and the retail electric customers based on the proportionate amount of money the power generation company and retail electric customers paid into the fund.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1019 (H.B. 1386), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 55 (H.B. 994), Sec. 1, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 55 (H.B. 994), Sec. 2, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 410 (H.B. 1500), Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2023.
SUBCHAPTER F. RECOVERY OF STRANDED COSTS THROUGH COMPETITION TRANSITION CHARGE