UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 39.1514. COMMISSION DIRECTIVES TO INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION. (a) The commission may not use a verbal directive to direct an independent organization certified under Section 39.151 to take an official action. The commission may direct the organization to take an official action only through:
(1) a contested case;
(2) rulemaking; or
(3) a memorandum or written order adopted by a majority vote.
(a-1) The commission must use a contested case or rulemaking process to direct an independent organization certified under Section 39.151 to take an official action that will create a new cost or fee, increase an existing cost or fee, or impose significant operational obligations on an entity.
(b) The commission by rule shall:
(1) specify the types of directives the commission may issue through a contested case, rulemaking, memorandum, or written order, in accordance with Subsection (a-1);
(2) require that proposed commission directives be included as an item on a commission meeting agenda and require the commission to allow members of the public an opportunity to comment on the agenda item; and
(3) establish a reasonable timeline for the release before a commission meeting of discussion materials relevant to any proposed commission directives included as agenda items for that meeting.
(c) Notwithstanding another provision of this section, the commission may use a verbal directive to direct an independent organization to take an official action in an urgent or emergency situation that poses an imminent threat to public health, public safety, or the reliability of the power grid. If the commission uses a verbal directive, the commission shall provide written documentation of the directive to the independent organization not later than 72 hours after the urgent or emergency situation ends. The commission by rule shall establish criteria for determining whether a situation is urgent or an emergency under this subsection and establish a process by which the commission will issue directives to the independent organization under this subsection.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 410 (H.B. 1500), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2023.