UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 39.360. LARGE FLEXIBLE LOAD REGISTRATION. (a) In this section:
(1) "Virtual currency" has the meaning assigned by Section 12.001, Business & Commerce Code.
(2) "Virtual currency mining facility" means a facility that uses electronic equipment to add virtual currency transactions to a distributed ledger.
(b) The commission by rule shall require a person operating a virtual currency mining facility who enters into an agreement for retail electric service in the ERCOT power region to register the facility receiving service as a large flexible load under this section if:
(1) the facility requires a total load of more than 75 megawatts; and
(2) the facility load is interruptible.
(c) The rules must require a person described by Subsection (b) to:
(1) register the large flexible load with the commission not later than one business day after the date the agreement begins; and
(2) provide the commission with:
(A) the location of the facility; and
(B) the anticipated demand from the facility for the five-year period beginning on the date of the registration.
(d) The commission by rule shall:
(1) adopt criteria for determining whether a load is interruptible for the purposes of this section based on whether it is possible for the facility operator to choose to interrupt the load; and
(2) establish a method to ensure compliance with this section.
(e) The commission may share with an independent organization certified under Section 39.151 registration information received under this section.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 463 (S.B. 1929), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.
SUBCHAPTER I. PROVISIONS FOR CERTAIN NON-ERCOT UTILITIES