UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 39.202. PRICE TO BEAT. (a) From January 1, 2002, until January 1, 2007, an affiliated retail electric provider shall make available to residential and small commercial customers of its affiliated transmission and distribution utility rates that, on a bundled basis, are six percent less than the affiliated electric utility's corresponding average residential and small commercial
* * *
(3) for purposes of determining whether an affiliated retail electric provider has met the requirements of Subsection (e)(2), the aggregated loads of nonresidential customers having a peak demand greater than 1,000 kilowatts that are served by the affiliated retail electric provider at a rate different from the price to beat under Subsection (f) shall be deducted from the electric power consumption of small commercial customers during the period before the onset of customer choice.
(i) For purposes of Subsection (h)(2), if less than 12 months of consumption history exists for any such customer, the usage history shall be supplemented with the prior history of that customer's location. For service to a new location, the annual consumption shall be determined as the transmission and distribution utility's estimate of the maximum annual kilowatt demand used in sizing the electric service to that customer multiplied by 8,760 hours, and that product multiplied by the average annual customer load factor for small commercial customers with loads greater than 20 kilowatts for the year 2000.
(j) On determining that its affiliated retail electric provider has met the requirements of Subsection (e)(1) or (2), an electric utility or a transmission and distribution utility shall make a filing with the commission attesting to the fact that those requirements have been met and that the restrictions of Subsection (e)(1) or (2) and the true-up in Section 39.262(e) are no longer applicable. The commission shall adopt appropriate procedures to enable it to accept or reject the filing within 30 days.
(k) Following the true-up proceedings conducted under Section 39.262, the commission may adjust the price to beat.
(l) An affiliated retail electric provider may request that the commission adjust the fuel factor established under Subsection (b) not more than twice a year if the affiliated retail electric provider demonstrates that the existing fuel factor does not adequately reflect significant changes in the market price of natural gas and purchased energy used to serve retail customers.
(m) In a power region outside of ERCOT, if customer choice is introduced before the requirements of Section 39.152(a) are met, an affiliated retail electric provider shall charge rates to customers other than residential and small commercial customers that are no higher than the rates that, on a bundled basis, were in effect on January 1, 1999, adjusted to reflect the fuel factor as provided by Subsection (b) and adjusted for any base rate reduction as stipulated to by an electric utility in a proceeding for which a final order had not been issued by January 1, 1999.
(n) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), in a power region outside of ERCOT, if customer choice is introduced before the requirements of Section 39.152(a) are met, an affiliated retail electric provider shall continue to offer the price to beat to residential and small commercial customers, unless the price is changed by the commission in accordance with this chapter, until the later of 60 months after the date customer choice is introduced or the requirements of Section 39.152(a) are met.
(o) In this section, "small commercial customer" means a commercial customer having a peak demand of 1,000 kilowatts or less.
(p) On finding that a retail electric provider will be unable to maintain its financial integrity if it complies with Subsection (a), the commission shall set the retail electric provider's price to beat at the minimum level that will allow the retail electric provider to maintain its financial integrity. However, in no event shall the price to beat exceed the level of rates, on a bundled basis, charged by the affiliated electric utility on September 1, 1999, adjusted for fuel as provided by Subsection (b).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.