UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 39.002. APPLICABILITY. This chapter, other than Sections 39.151, 39.1516, 39.155, 39.157(e), 39.161, 39.162, 39.163, 39.203, 39.9051, 39.9052, and 39.914(e), and Subchapters M and N, does not apply to a municipally owned utility or an electric cooperative. Sections 39.157(e) and 39.203 apply only to a municipally owned utility or an electric cooperative that is offering customer choice. If there is a conflict between the specific provisions of this chapter and any other provisions of this title, except for Chapters 40 and 41, the provisions of this chapter control.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 939 (H.B. 3693), Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 467 (H.B. 4170), Sec. 16.001, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 610 (S.B. 936), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 908 (H.B. 4492), Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 950 (S.B. 1580), Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2021.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 410 (H.B. 1500), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2023.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 768 (H.B. 4595), Sec. 22.003(a), eff. September 1, 2023.