UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 39.462. DETERMINATION OF HURRICANE RECONSTRUCTION COSTS. (a) An electric utility subject to this subchapter is entitled to recover hurricane reconstruction costs consistent with the provisions of this subchapter and is entitled to seek recovery of amounts not recovered under this subchapter, including hurricane reconstruction costs not yet incurred at the time an application is filed under Subsection (b), in its next base rate proceeding or through any other proceeding authorized by Subchapter C, Chapter 36.
(b) The commission shall issue an order determining the amount of hurricane reconstruction costs eligible for recovery and securitization not later than the 150th day after the date an electric utility subject to this subchapter files an application seeking that determination. The 150-day period begins on the date the electric utility files the application, even if the filing occurs before the effective date of this section.
(c) On issuance by the commission of an order determining the amount of eligible hurricane reconstruction costs, an electric utility subject to this subchapter may file an application for a financing order, which shall be governed by the procedures in Subchapter G.
(d) To the extent the commission has made a determination of the eligible hurricane reconstruction costs of an electric utility subject to this subchapter before the effective date of this section, that determination may provide the basis for the utility's application for a financing order pursuant to this subchapter and Subchapter G. A previous commission determination does not preclude the utility from requesting recovery of additional hurricane reconstruction costs eligible for recovery under this subchapter, but not previously authorized by the commission.
(e) A rate proceeding under Chapter 36 is not required to determine the amount of recoverable hurricane reconstruction costs as provided by this section.
Added by Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 11 (H.B. 163), Sec. 2, eff. May 31, 2006.