UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 39.459. HURRICANE RECONSTRUCTION COSTS. (a) In this subchapter:
(1) "Hurricane reconstruction costs" means reasonable and necessary costs, including costs expensed, charged to the storm reserve, or capitalized, that are incurred by an electric utility subject to this subchapter due to any activity or activities conducted by or on behalf of the electric utility in connection with the restoration of service associated with electric power outages affecting customers of the electric utility as the result of Hurricane Rita, including mobilization, staging, and construction, reconstruction, replacement, or repair of electric generation, transmission, distribution, or general plant facilities.
(2) "Hurricane Rita" means the hurricane of that name that struck the coastal region of this state in September 2005.
(b) If the commission determines it to be appropriate, hurricane reconstruction costs may include carrying costs from the date on which the hurricane reconstruction costs were incurred until the date that transition bonds are issued.
(c) To the extent a utility subject to this subchapter receives insurance proceeds, governmental grants, or any other source of funding that compensates it for hurricane reconstruction costs, those amounts shall be used to reduce the utility's hurricane reconstruction costs recoverable from customers. If the timing of a utility's receipt of those amounts prevents their inclusion as a reduction to the hurricane reconstruction costs that are securitized, the commission shall take those amounts into account in:
(1) the utility's next base rate proceeding; or
(2) any proceeding in which the commission considers hurricane reconstruction costs.
Added by Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 11 (H.B. 163), Sec. 2, eff. May 31, 2006.