UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 39.9048. NATURAL GAS FUEL. It is the intent of the legislature that:
(1) the cost of generating electricity remain as low as possible; and
(2) the state establish and publicize a program to keep the costs of fuel, such as natural gas, used for generating electricity low.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.