UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 39.205. REGULATION OF COSTS FOLLOWING FREEZE PERIOD. At the conclusion of the freeze period, any remaining costs associated with nuclear decommissioning obligations continue to be subject to cost of service rate regulation and shall be included as a nonbypassable charge to retail customers. The commission may adopt rules necessary to ensure that money for decommissioning is prudently collected, managed, and spent for its intended purpose and that money that remains unspent after decommissioning is completed is returned to retail customers.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 121 (S.B. 1464), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.