WATER CODE
Sec. 27.015. LETTER FROM RAILROAD COMMISSION. (a) A person making application to the commission for a disposal well permit under this chapter shall submit with the application a letter from the railroad commission concluding that drilling or using the disposal well and injecting industrial and municipal waste into the subsurface stratum will not endanger or injure any known oil or gas reservoir.
(b) In a hearing on an application for a disposal well permit under this chapter, the commission may not proceed to hearing on any issues other than preliminary matters such as notice until the letter required from the railroad commission under Subsection (a) of this section is provided to the commission.
(c) The commission shall find that there will be no impairment of oil or gas mineral rights if the railroad commission has issued a letter under Subsection (a) that concludes that drilling and using the disposal well will not endanger or injure any known oil or gas reservoir.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 3161, ch. 830, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 1981; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.114, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 638, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 802, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 16.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.