WATER CODE
Sec. 27.048. CONSISTENCY WITH AND IMPLEMENTATION OF FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS. (a) Rules adopted by the railroad commission under this subchapter must be consistent with applicable rules or regulations adopted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency or another federal agency governing the injection and geologic storage of anthropogenic carbon dioxide.
(b) If rules or regulations adopted to govern the geologic storage and associated injection of anthropogenic carbon dioxide under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. Section 300f et seq.) or another federal statute allow this state to seek primary enforcement authority under the underground injection control program, the railroad commission shall seek primacy to administer and enforce the program for the geologic storage and associated injection of anthropogenic carbon dioxide in this state, including onshore and offshore geologic storage and associated injection.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 224 (S.B. 1387), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 460 (H.B. 1284), Sec. 13, eff. June 9, 2021.