AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 143.082. PENALTY. (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly permits a head of cattle or a domestic turkey to run at large in a county or area that has adopted this subchapter.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1350, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 51, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER E. ANIMALS RUNNING AT LARGE ON HIGHWAYS