AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 143.024. EFFECT OF ELECTION; ADOPTION OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) If a majority of the votes in an election are cast against the proposition, this subchapter is adopted and, after the 30th day following the date on which the proclamation of results is issued, a person may not permit any animal of the class mentioned in the proclamation to run at large in the county or area in which the election was held.
(b) Sections 143.028-143.034 of this code apply only in the county or area in which this subchapter has been adopted.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1341, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981.