AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 143.021. PETITION FOR ELECTION. (a) In accordance with this section, the freeholders of a county or an area within a county may petition the commissioners court to conduct an election for the purpose of determining if horses, mules, jacks, jennets, donkeys, hogs, sheep, or goats are to be permitted to run at large in the county or area.
(b) A petition for a countywide election must be signed by at least 50 freeholders. Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (c) of this section, a petition for an election in an area within a county must be signed by at least 20 freeholders.
(c) A petition for an election in an area may be signed by a majority of the freeholders in the area if the area has fewer than 50 freeholders and is between two areas of the county that have previously adopted this subchapter or is adjacent to another area, in that county or another county, that has adopted this subchapter. If the petitioning area is adjacent to an area in another county, the freeholders shall petition the commissioners court of the county in which the petitioning area is located.
(d) The petition must:
(1) clearly state each class of animal that the petitioners seek to prohibit from running at large; and
(2) describe the boundaries of the area in which the election is to be held, if the election is to be less than countywide.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1340, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 2.003, eff. September 1, 2009.