AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 143.101. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "highway" means a U.S. highway or a state highway in this state, but does not include a numbered farm-to-market road. The term includes the portion of Recreation Road Number 255 that is located in Newton County between State Highway Number 87 and the boundary line with Jasper County.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1350, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 380, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987.