TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 453.153. BALLOT PROPOSITION. At an election under this subchapter, the ballots shall be prepared to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "Levy of a proposed local sales and use tax at the rate of _____ (insert appropriate rate) percent."
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.