TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 453.403. ELECTION TO CHANGE TAX RATE. (a) At an election ordered under Section 453.401(b)(2), the ballots shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The increase (decrease) of the local sales and use tax rate of (name of transit department) to (percentage)."
(b) The increase or decrease in the tax rate becomes effective if it is approved by a majority of the votes cast.
(c) A notice of the election and a certified copy of the order canvassing the election results shall be:
(1) sent to the Texas Department of Transportation and the comptroller; and
(2) filed in the deed records of the county.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.