ESTATES CODE
Sec. 251.002. INTERESTS THAT MAY PASS BY WILL; DISINHERITANCE. (a) Subject to limitations prescribed by law, a person competent to make a will may devise under the will all the estate, right, title, and interest in property the person has at the time of the person's death.
(b) A person who makes a will may:
(1) disinherit an heir; and
(2) direct the disposition of property or an interest passing under the will or by intestacy.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 844 (H.B. 2271), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2017.
SUBCHAPTER B. WILL REQUIREMENTS