ESTATES CODE
Sec. 251.107. SELF-PROVED HOLOGRAPHIC WILL. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a will written wholly in the testator's handwriting may be made self-proved at any time during the testator's lifetime by the attachment or annexation to the will of an affidavit by the testator to the effect that:
(1) the instrument is the testator's will;
(2) the testator was 18 years of age or older at the time the will was executed or, if the testator was younger than 18 years of age, that the testator:
(A) was or had been married; or
(B) was a member of the armed forces of the United States, an auxiliary of the armed forces of the United States, or the United States Maritime Service at the time the will was executed;
(3) the testator was of sound mind; and
(4) the testator has not revoked the will.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 844 (H.B. 2271), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2017.