ESTATES CODE
Sec. 251.001. WHO MAY EXECUTE WILL. Under the rules and limitations prescribed by law, a person of sound mind has the right and power to make a will if, at the time the will is made, the person:
(1) is 18 years of age or older;
(2) is or has been married; or
(3) is a member of the armed forces of the United States, an auxiliary of the armed forces of the United States, or the United States Maritime Service.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 844 (H.B. 2271), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2017.