ESTATES CODE
Sec. 251.102. PROBATE AND TREATMENT OF SELF-PROVED WILL. (a) A self-proved will may be admitted to probate without the testimony of any subscribing witnesses if:
(1) the testator and witnesses execute a self-proving affidavit; or
(2) the will is simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved as provided by Section 251.1045.
(b) A self-proved will may not otherwise be treated differently than a will that is not self-proved.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 (S.B. 1198), Sec. 2.23, eff. January 1, 2014.