ESTATES CODE
Sec. 251.104. REQUIREMENTS FOR SELF-PROVING AFFIDAVIT. (a) An affidavit that is in form and content substantially as provided by Subsection (e) is a self-proving affidavit.
(b) A self-proving affidavit must be made by the testator and by the attesting witnesses before an officer authorized to administer oaths. The officer shall affix the officer's official seal to the self-proving affidavit.
(c) The self-proving affidavit shall be attached or annexed to the will.
(d) An affidavit that is in substantial compliance with the form of the affidavit provided by Subsection (e), that is subscribed and acknowledged by the testator, and that is subscribed and sworn to by the attesting witnesses is sufficient to self-prove the will. No other affidavit or certificate of a testator is required to self-prove a will other than the affidavit provided by Subsection (e).
(e) The form and content of the self-proving affidavit must be substantially as follows:
THE STATE OF TEXAS
COUNTY OF ________________
Before me, the undersigned authority, on this day personally appeared _____________, _____________, and _____________, known to me to be the testator and the witnesses, respectively, whose names are subscribed to the annexed or foregoing instrument in their respective capacities, and, all of said persons being by me duly sworn, the said _____________, testator, declared to me and to the said witnesses in my presence that said instrument is [his/her] will, and that [he/she] had willingly made and executed it as [his/her] free act and deed; and the said witnesses, each on [his/her] oath stated to me, in the presence and hearing of the said testator, that the said testator had declared to them that said instrument is [his/her] will, and that [he/she] executed same as such and wanted each of them to sign it as a witness; and upon their oaths each witness stated further that they did sign the same as witnesses in the presence of the said testator and at [his/her] request; that [he/she] was at that time eighteen years of age or over (or being under such age, was or had been lawfully married, or was then a member of the armed forces of the United States, or an auxiliary of the armed forces of the United States, or the United States Maritime Service) and was of sound mind; and that each of said witnesses was then at least fourteen years of age.
_______________
Testator
_______________
Witness
_______________
Witness
Subscribed and sworn to before me by the said ____________, testator, and by the said ________________ and _______________, witnesses, this ______ day of ________________ A.D. ________________.
(SEAL)
(Signed) ______________________________
(Official Capacity of Officer)
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 (S.B. 1198), Sec. 2.24, eff. January 1, 2014.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 844 (H.B. 2271), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2017.