PENAL CODE
Sec. 12.46. USE OF PRIOR CONVICTIONS. The use of a conviction for enhancement purposes shall not preclude the subsequent use of such conviction for enhancement purposes.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1027, ch. 459, Sec. 1, eff. June 7, 1979. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.