PENAL CODE
Sec. 12.31. CAPITAL FELONY. (a) An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state seeks the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life without parole or by death. An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for:
(1) life, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age; or
(2) life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older.
(b) In a capital felony trial in which the state seeks the death penalty, prospective jurors shall be informed that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole or death is mandatory on conviction of a capital felony. In a capital felony trial in which the state does not seek the death penalty, prospective jurors shall be informed that the state is not seeking the death penalty and that:
(1) a sentence of life imprisonment is mandatory on conviction of the capital felony, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age; or
(2) a sentence of life imprisonment without parole is mandatory on conviction of the capital felony, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1124, ch. 426, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 838, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 787 (S.B. 60), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 25.145, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (S.B. 839), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 2, Sec. 1, eff. July 22, 2013.