TAX CODE
Sec. 171.0001. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Affiliated group" means a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities.
* * *
(C) a historical, museum-quality artifact is on display in an exhibition.
(10-b) "Live event promotion services" means services related to the promotion, coordination, operation, or management of a live entertainment event. The term includes services related to:
(A) the provision of staff for the live entertainment event; or
(B) the scheduling and promotion of an artist performing or entertaining at the live entertainment event.
(11) "Management company" means a corporation, limited liability company, or other limited liability entity that conducts all or part of the active trade or business of another entity (the "managed entity") in exchange for:
(A) a management fee; and
(B) reimbursement of specified costs incurred in the conduct of the active trade or business of the managed entity, including "wages and cash compensation" as determined under Sections 171.1013(a) and (b).
(11-a) "Natural person" means a human being or the estate of a human being. The term does not include a purely legal entity given recognition as the possessor of rights, privileges, or responsibilities, such as a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or trust.
(11-b) "Qualified live event promotion company" means a taxable entity that:
(A) receives at least 50 percent of the entity's annual total revenue from the provision or arrangement for the provision of three or more live event promotion services;
(B) maintains a permanent nonresidential office from which the live event promotion services are provided or arranged;
(C) employs 10 or more full-time employees during all or part of the period for which taxable margin is calculated;
(D) does not provide services for a wedding or carnival; and
(E) is not a movie theater.
(12) "Retail trade" means:
(A) the activities described in Division G of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual published by the federal Office of Management and Budget;
(B) apparel rental activities classified as Industry 5999 or 7299 of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual published by the federal Office of Management and Budget;
(C) the activities classified as Industry Group 753 of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual published by the federal Office of Management and Budget;
(D) rental-purchase agreement activities regulated by Chapter 92, Business & Commerce Code;
(E) activities involving the rental or leasing of tools, party and event supplies, and furniture that are classified as Industry 7359 of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual published by the federal Office of Management and Budget; and
(F) heavy construction equipment rental or leasing activities classified as Industry 7353 of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual published by the federal Office of Management and Budget.
* * *
(13-a) "Security," for purposes of Sections 171.1011(g), 171.1011(g-2), and 171.106(f) only, has the meaning assigned by Section 475(c)(2), Internal Revenue Code, and includes instruments described by Sections 475(e)(2)(B), (C), and (D) of that code.
(14) "Shareholder" includes a limited liability company's member and a limited banking association's participant.
(15) "Professional employer organization" means:
(A) a business entity that offers professional employer services, as that term is defined by Section 91.001, Labor Code; or
(B) a temporary employment service, as that term is defined by Section 93.001, Labor Code.
(16) "Total revenue" means the total revenue of a taxable entity as determined under Section 171.1011.
(17) "Unitary business" means a single economic enterprise that is made up of separate parts of a single entity or of a commonly controlled group of entities that are sufficiently interdependent, integrated, and interrelated through their activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual benefit that produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value to the separate parts. In determining whether a unitary business exists, the comptroller shall consider any relevant factor, including whether:
(A) the activities of the group members are in the same general line, such as manufacturing, wholesaling, retailing of tangible personal property, insurance, transportation, or finance;
(B) the activities of the group members are steps in a vertically structured enterprise or process, such as the steps involved in the production of natural resources, including exploration, mining, refining, and marketing; or
(C) the members are functionally integrated through the exercise of strong centralized management, such as authority over purchasing, financing, product line, personnel, and marketing.
(18) "Wholesale trade" means the activities described in Division F of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual published by the federal Office of Management and Budget.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 1 (H.B. 3), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1282 (H.B. 3928), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 45.01, eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 51.01, eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 117 (S.B. 1286), Sec. 23, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 117 (S.B. 1286), Sec. 28(3), eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1232 (H.B. 500), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 329 (S.B. 1049), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2016.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 329 (S.B. 1049), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2020.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 859 (S.B. 938), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2022.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 859 (S.B. 938), Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2026.