TAX CODE
Sec. 171.1011. DETERMINATION OF TOTAL REVENUE FROM ENTIRE BUSINESS. (a) In this section, a reference to an Internal Revenue Service form includes a variant of the form. For example, a reference to Form 1120 includes Forms 1120-A, 1120-S, and other variants of Form 1120. A reference to an Internal Revenue Service form also includes any subsequent form with a different number or designation that substantially provides the same information as the original form.
(b) In this section, a reference to an amount reportable as income on a line number on an Internal Revenue Service form is the amount entered to the extent the amount entered complies with federal income tax law and includes the corresponding amount entered on a variant of the form, or a subsequent form, with a different line number to the extent the amount entered complies with federal income tax law.
(c) Except as provided by this section, and subject to Section 171.1014, for the purpose of computing its taxable margin under Section 171.101, the total revenue of a taxable entity is:
(1) for a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a corporation, an amount computed by:
(A) adding:
(i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue Service Form 1120;
(ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4 through 10, Internal Revenue Service Form 1120; and
(iii) any total revenue reported by a lower tier entity as includable in the taxable entity's total revenue under Section 171.1015(b); and
(B) subtracting:
(i) bad debt expensed for federal income tax purposes that corresponds to items of gross receipts included in Subsection (c)(1)(A) for the current reporting period or a past reporting period;
(ii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), foreign royalties and foreign dividends, including amounts determined under Section 78 or Sections 951-964, Internal Revenue Code;
(iii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), net distributive income from a taxable entity treated as a partnership or as an S corporation for federal income tax purposes;
(iv) allowable deductions from Internal Revenue Service Form 1120, Schedule C, to the extent the relating dividend income is included in total revenue;
(v) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), items of income attributable to an entity that is a disregarded entity for federal income tax purposes; and
(vi) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), other amounts authorized by this section;
(2) for a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a partnership, an amount computed by:
(A) adding:
(i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue Service Form 1065;
(ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4, 6, and 7, Internal Revenue Service Form 1065;
(iii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 3a and 5 through 11, Internal Revenue Service Form 1065, Schedule K;
(iv) the amounts reportable as income on line 17, Internal Revenue Service Form 8825;
(v) the amounts reportable as income on line 11, plus line 2 or line 45, Internal Revenue Service Form 1040, Schedule F; and
(vi) any total revenue reported by a lower tier entity as includable in the taxable entity's total revenue under Section 171.1015(b); and
(B) subtracting:
(i) bad debt expensed for federal income tax purposes that corresponds to items of gross receipts included in Subsection (c)(2)(A) for the current reporting period or a past reporting period;
(ii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(2)(A), foreign royalties and foreign dividends, including amounts determined under Section 78 or Sections 951-964, Internal Revenue Code;
* * *
(f) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), flow-through funds that are mandated by law or fiduciary duty to be distributed to other entities, including taxes collected from a third party by the taxable entity and remitted by the taxable entity to a taxing authority.
(g) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by contract or subcontract to be distributed to other entities:
(1) sales commissions to nonemployees, including split-fee real estate commissions;
(2) the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue Code of securities underwritten; and
(3) subcontracting payments made under a contract or subcontract entered into by the taxable entity to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, remediation, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries of real property.
(g-1) A taxable entity that is a lending institution shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), proceeds from the principal repayment of loans.
(g-2) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue Code of securities and loans sold.
(g-3) A taxable entity that provides legal services shall exclude from its total revenue:
* * *
(g-5) A taxable entity that is a qualified live event promotion company shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), a payment made to an artist in connection with the provision of a live entertainment event or live event promotion services.
(g-6) A taxable entity that is a qualified destination management company as defined by Section 151.0565 shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), payments made to other persons to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the provision of destination management services as defined by Section 151.0565.
(g-7) A taxable entity that is a qualified courier and logistics company shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), subcontracting payments made by the taxable entity to nonemployee agents for the performance of delivery services on behalf of the taxable entity. For purposes of this subsection, "qualified courier and logistics company" means a taxable entity that:
(1) receives at least 80 percent of the taxable entity's annual total revenue from its entire business from a combination of at least two of the following courier and logistics services:
(A) expedited same-day delivery of an envelope, package, parcel, roll of architectural drawings, box, or pallet;
* * *
(7) is not doing business as a livery service, floral delivery service, motor coach service, taxicab service, building supply delivery service, water supply service, fuel or energy supply service, restaurant supply service, commercial moving and storage company, or overnight delivery service; and
(8) is not delivering items that the taxable entity or an affiliated entity sold.
(g-8) A taxable entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting aggregates shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), subcontracting payments made by the taxable entity to independent contractors for the performance of delivery services on behalf of the taxable entity. In this subsection, "aggregates" means any commonly recognized construction material removed or extracted from the earth, including dimension stone, crushed and broken limestone, crushed and broken granite, other crushed and broken stone, construction sand and gravel, industrial sand, dirt, soil, cementitious material, and caliche.
(g-10) A taxable entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting barite shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), subcontracting payments made by the taxable entity to nonemployee agents for the performance of transportation services on behalf of the taxable entity. For purposes of this subsection, "barite" means barium sulfate (BaSO4), a mineral used as a weighing agent in oil and gas exploration.
* * *