TAX CODE
Sec. 171.1012. DETERMINATION OF COST OF GOODS SOLD. (a) In this section:
(1) "Goods" means real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.
(2) "Production" means construction, manufacture, development, mining, extraction, improvement, creation, raising, or growth.
(3)(A) "Tangible personal property" means:
(i) personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner;
(ii) films, sound recordings, videotapes, live and prerecorded television and radio programs, books, and other similar property embodying words, ideas, concepts, images, or sound, without regard to the means or methods of distribution or the medium in which the property is embodied, for which, as costs are incurred in producing the property, it is intended or is reasonably likely that any medium in which the property is embodied will be mass-distributed by the creator or any one or more third parties in a form that is not substantially altered; and
(iii) a computer program, as defined by Section 151.0031.
(B) "Tangible personal property" does not include:
(i) intangible property; or
(ii) services.
(b) Subject to Section 171.1014, a taxable entity that elects to subtract cost of goods sold for the purpose of computing its taxable margin shall determine the amount of that cost of goods sold as provided by this section.
(c) The cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including:
(1) labor costs;
(2) cost of materials that are an integral part of specific property produced;
(3) cost of materials that are consumed in the ordinary course of performing production activities;
(4) handling costs, including costs attributable to processing, assembling, repackaging, and inbound transportation costs;
(5) storage costs, including the costs of carrying, storing, or warehousing property, subject to Subsection (e);
(6) depreciation, depletion, and amortization, reported on the federal income tax return on which the report under this chapter is based, to the extent associated with and necessary for the production of goods, including recovery described by Section 197, Internal Revenue Code;
(7) the cost of renting or leasing equipment, facilities, or real property directly used for the production of the goods, including pollution control equipment and intangible drilling and dry hole costs;
* * *