TAX CODE
Sec. 171.151. PRIVILEGE PERIOD COVERED BY TAX. The franchise tax shall be paid for each of the following:
(1) an initial period beginning on the taxable entity's beginning date and ending on the day before the first anniversary of the beginning date;
(2) a second period beginning on the first anniversary of the beginning date and ending on December 31 following that date; and
(3) after the initial and second periods have expired, a regular annual period beginning each year on January 1 and ending the following December 31.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1699, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 31, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 8.11, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1002, Sec. 14, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 1 (H.B. 3), Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2008.