TAX CODE
Sec. 171.202. ANNUAL REPORT. (a) Except as provided by Section 171.2022, a taxable entity on which the franchise tax is imposed shall file an annual report with the comptroller containing:
(1) financial information of the taxable entity necessary to compute the tax under this chapter;
(2) the name and address of each officer and director of the taxable entity;
(3) the name and address of the agent of the taxable entity designated under Section 171.354; and
(4) other information required by the comptroller.
(b) The taxable entity shall file the report before May 16 of each year after the beginning of the regular annual period. The report shall be filed on forms supplied by the comptroller.
(c) The comptroller shall grant an extension of time to a taxable entity that is not required by rule to make its tax payments by electronic funds transfer for the filing of a report required by this section to any date on or before the next November 15, if a taxable entity:
(1) requests the extension, on or before May 15, on a form provided by the comptroller; and
(2) remits with the request:
(A) not less than 90 percent of the amount of tax reported as due on the report filed on or before November 15; or
(B) 100 percent of the tax reported as due for the previous calendar year on the report due in the previous calendar year and filed on or before May 14.
(d) In the case of a taxpayer whose previous return was its initial report, the optional payment provided under Subsection (c)(2)(B) or (e)(2)(B) must be equal to an amount produced by multiplying the taxable margin, as reported on the initial report filed on or before May 14, by the rate of tax in Section 171.002 that is effective January 1 of the year in which the report is due.
(e) The comptroller shall grant an extension of time for the filing of a report required by this section by a taxable entity required by rule to make its tax payments by electronic funds transfer to any date on or before the next August 15, if the taxable entity:
(1) requests the extension, on or before May 15, on a form provided by the comptroller; and
(2) remits with the request:
(A) not less than 90 percent of the amount of tax reported as due on the report filed on or before August 15; or
(B) 100 percent of the tax reported as due for the previous calendar year on the report due in the previous calendar year and filed on or before May 14.
(f) The comptroller shall grant an extension of time to a taxable entity required by rule to make its tax payments by electronic funds transfer for the filing of a report due on or before August 15 to any date on or before the next November 15, if the taxable entity:
(1) requests the extension, on or before August 15, on a form provided by the comptroller; and
(2) remits with the request the difference between the amount remitted under Subsection (e) and 100 percent of the amount of tax reported as due on the report filed on or before November 15.
(h) If the sum of the amounts paid under Subsections (e)(2) and (f)(2) is at least 99 percent of the amount reported as due on the report filed on or before November 15, penalties for underpayment with respect to the amount paid under Subsection (f)(2) are waived.
(i) If a taxable entity requesting an extension under Subsection (c) or (e) does not file the report due in the previous calendar year on or before May 14, the taxable entity may not receive an extension under Subsection (c) or (e) unless the taxable entity complies with Subsection (c)(2)(A) or (e)(2)(A), as appropriate.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1701, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 297, ch. 63, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, art. 3, Sec. 3, 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1984; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 31, Sec. 10, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 37, Sec. 6, 7, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 8.16, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 486, Sec. 2.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1002, Sec. 21, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1185, Sec. 12, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 1 (H.B. 3), Sec. 7, eff. January 1, 2008.