TAX CODE
Sec. 171.1011. DETERMINATION OF TOTAL REVENUE FROM ENTIRE BUSINESS. (a) In this section, a reference to an Internal Revenue Service form includes a variant of the form. For example, a reference to Form 1120 includes Forms 1120-A, 1120-S, and other variants of Form 1120. A reference to an Internal Revenue Service form also includes any subsequent form with a different number or designation that substantially provides the same information as the original form.
* * *
(f) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), flow-through funds that are mandated by law or fiduciary duty to be distributed to other entities, including taxes collected from a third party by the taxable entity and remitted by the taxable entity to a taxing authority.
(g) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), only the following flow-through funds that are mandated by contract or subcontract to be distributed to other entities:
(1) sales commissions to nonemployees, including split-fee real estate commissions;
(2) the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue Code of securities underwritten; and
(3) subcontracting payments made under a contract or subcontract entered into by the taxable entity to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, remediation, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries of real property.
(g-1) A taxable entity that is a lending institution shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), proceeds from the principal repayment of loans.
(g-2) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), the tax basis as determined under the Internal Revenue Code of securities and loans sold.
(g-3) A taxable entity that provides legal services shall exclude from its total revenue:
(1) to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), the following flow-through funds that are mandated by law, contract, or fiduciary duty to be distributed to the claimant by the claimant's attorney or to other entities on behalf of a claimant by the claimant's attorney:
(A) damages due the claimant;
(B) funds subject to a lien or other contractual obligation arising out of the representation, other than fees owed to the attorney;
(C) funds subject to a subrogation interest or other third-party contractual claim; and
(D) fees paid an attorney in the matter who is not a member, partner, shareholder, or employee of the taxable entity;
* * *
to pharmacies in the pharmacy network.
(g-5) A taxable entity that is a qualified live event promotion company shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), a payment made to an artist in connection with the provision of a live entertainment event or live event promotion services.
(g-6) A taxable entity that is a qualified destination management company as defined by Section 151.0565 shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), payments made to other persons to provide services, labor, or materials in connection with the provision of destination management services as defined by Section 151.0565.
(g-7) A taxable entity that is a qualified courier and logistics company shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), subcontracting payments made by the taxable entity to nonemployee agents for the performance of delivery services on behalf of the taxable entity. For purposes of this subsection, "qualified courier and logistics company" means a taxable entity that:
(1) receives at least 80 percent of the taxable entity's annual total revenue from its entire business from a combination of at least two of the following courier and logistics services:
(A) expedited same-day delivery of an envelope, package, parcel, roll of architectural drawings, box, or pallet;
* * *