TAX CODE
Sec. 171.313. PROCEEDING TO SET ASIDE FORFEITURE BY SECRETARY OF STATE. (a) If a corporation's charter or certificate of authority is forfeited under this chapter by the secretary of state, a stockholder, director, or officer of the corporation at the time of the forfeiture of the charter or certificate or of the corporate privileges of the corporation may request in the name of the corporation that the secretary of state set aside the forfeiture of the charter or certificate.
(b) If a request is made, the secretary of state shall determine if each delinquent report has been filed and any delinquent tax, penalty, or interest has been paid. If each report has been filed and the tax, penalty, or interest has been paid, the secretary shall set aside the forfeiture of the corporation's charter or certificate of authority.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1707, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.