TAX CODE
Sec. 171.254. EXCEPTION TO FORFEITURE. The forfeiture of the corporate privileges of a corporation does not apply to the privilege to defend in a suit to forfeit the corporation's charter or certificate of authority.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1704, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.