TAX CODE
Sec. 171.0001. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Affiliated group" means a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities.
(1-a) "Artist" means a natural person or an entity that contracts to perform or entertain at a live entertainment event.
(2) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 117, Sec. 28(3), eff. September 1, 2013.
(3) "Banking corporation" means each state, national, domestic, or foreign bank, whether organized under the laws of this state, another state, or another country, or under federal law, including a limited banking association organized under Subtitle A, Title 3, Finance Code, and each bank organized under Section 25(a), Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. Sections 611-631) (edge corporations), but does not include a bank holding company as that term is defined by Section 2, Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. Section 1841).
Text of subdivision effective until January 01, 2026
(4) "Beginning date" means:
(A) except as provided by Paragraph (B):
(i) for a taxable entity chartered or organized in this state, the date on which the taxable entity's charter or organization takes effect; and
(ii) for any other taxable entity, the date on which the taxable entity begins doing business in this state; or
(B) for a taxable entity that qualifies as a new veteran-owned business as defined by Section 171.0005, the earlier of:
(i) the fifth anniversary of the date on which the taxable entity begins doing business in this state; or
(ii) the date the taxable entity ceases to qualify as a new veteran-owned business as defined by Section 171.0005.
Text of subdivision effective on January 01, 2026
(4) "Beginning date" means:
(A) for a taxable entity chartered or organized in this state, the date on which the taxable entity's charter or organization takes effect; and
(B) for any other taxable entity, the date on which the taxable entity begins doing business in this state.
(5) "Charter" includes a limited liability company's certificate of organization, a limited partnership's certificate of limited partnership, and the registration of a limited liability partnership.
(6) "Client" means:
(A) a client as that term is defined by Section 91.001, Labor Code; or
(B) a client of a temporary employment service, as that term is defined by Section 93.001(2), Labor Code, to whom individuals are assigned for a purpose described by that subdivision.
(7) "Combined group" means taxable entities that are part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business and that are required to file a group report under Section 171.1014.
(8) "Controlling interest" means:
(A) for a corporation, either more than 50 percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of the corporation, or more than 50 percent, owned directly or indirectly, of the beneficial ownership interest in the voting stock of the corporation;
* * *