TAX CODE
Sec. 171.253. SUIT ON CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING BEFORE FORFEITURE. In a suit against a corporation on a cause of action arising before the forfeiture of the corporate privileges of the corporation, affirmative relief may not be granted to the corporation unless its corporate privileges are revived under this chapter.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1704, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.