TAX CODE
Sec. 171.083. EXEMPTION--EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE CORPORATION. A nonprofit corporation that is organized for the sole purpose of and engages exclusively in providing emergency medical services, including rescue and ambulance services, is exempted from the franchise tax.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2785, ch. 752, Sec. 14, eff. May 1, 1982.