TAX CODE
Sec. 171.1011. DETERMINATION OF TOTAL REVENUE FROM ENTIRE BUSINESS. (a) In this section, a reference to an Internal Revenue Service form includes a variant of the form. For example, a reference to Form 1120 includes Forms 1120-A, 1120-S, and other variants of Form 1120. A reference to an Internal Revenue Service form also includes any subsequent form with a different number or designation that substantially provides the same information as the original form.
(b) In this section, a reference to an amount reportable as income on a line number on an Internal Revenue Service form is the amount entered to the extent the amount entered complies with federal income tax law and includes the corresponding amount entered on a variant of the form, or a subsequent form, with a different line number to the extent the amount entered complies with federal income tax law.
(c) Except as provided by this section, and subject to Section 171.1014, for the purpose of computing its taxable margin under Section 171.101, the total revenue of a taxable entity is:
(1) for a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a corporation, an amount computed by:
(A) adding:
(i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue Service Form 1120;
(ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4 through 10, Internal Revenue Service Form 1120; and
(iii) any total revenue reported by a lower tier entity as includable in the taxable entity's total revenue under Section 171.1015(b); and
(B) subtracting:
(i) bad debt expensed for federal income tax purposes that corresponds to items of gross receipts included in Subsection (c)(1)(A) for the current reporting period or a past reporting period;
(ii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), foreign royalties and foreign dividends, including amounts determined under Section 78 or Sections 951-964, Internal Revenue Code;
(iii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(1)(A), net distributive income from a taxable entity treated as a partnership or as an S corporation for federal income tax purposes;
(iv) allowable deductions from Internal Revenue Service Form 1120, Schedule C, to the extent the relating dividend income is included in total revenue;
* * *
(ii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(2)(A), foreign royalties and foreign dividends, including amounts determined under Section 78 or Sections 951-964, Internal Revenue Code;
(iii) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(2)(A), net distributive income from a taxable entity treated as a partnership or as an S corporation for federal income tax purposes;
(iv) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(2)(A), items of income attributable to an entity that is a disregarded entity for federal income tax purposes; and
(v) to the extent included in Subsection (c)(2)(A), other amounts authorized by this section; or
(3) for a taxable entity other than a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a corporation or partnership, an amount determined in a manner substantially equivalent to the amount for Subdivision (1) or (2) determined by rules that the comptroller shall adopt.
(d) Subject to Section 171.1014, a taxable entity that is part of a federal consolidated group shall compute its total revenue under Subsection (c) as if it had filed a separate return for federal income tax purposes.
(e) A taxable entity that owns an interest in a passive entity shall exclude from the taxable entity's total revenue the taxable entity's share of the net income of the passive entity, but only to the extent the net income of the passive entity was generated by the margin of any other taxable entity.
(f) A taxable entity shall exclude from its total revenue, to the extent included under Subsection (c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), or (c)(3), flow-through funds that are mandated by law or fiduciary duty to be distributed to other entities, including taxes collected from a third party by the taxable entity and remitted by the taxable entity to a taxing authority.
* * *
(E) a hospice;
(F) a hospital;
(G) a hospital system;
(H) an intermediate care facility for individuals with an intellectual disability or a home and community-based services waiver program for individuals with an intellectual disability adopted in accordance with Section 1915(c) of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1396n);
(I) a birthing center;
(J) a nursing home;
(K) an end stage renal disease facility licensed under Section 251.011, Health and Safety Code; or
(L) a pharmacy.
(3) "Health care provider" means a taxable entity that participates in the Medicaid program, Medicare program, Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP), state workers' compensation program, or TRICARE military health system as a provider of health care services.
(4) "Obligation" means any bond, debenture, security, mortgage-backed security, pass-through certificate, or other evidence of indebtedness of the issuing entity. The term does not include a deposit, a repurchase agreement, a loan, a lease, a participation in a loan or pool of loans, a loan collateralized by an obligation of a United States government agency, or a loan guaranteed by a United States government agency.
(4-a) "Pro bono services" means the direct provision of legal services to the poor, without an expectation of compensation.
(4-b) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1282, Sec. 37(2), eff. January 1, 2008.
(5) "United States government" means any department or ministry of the federal government, including a federal reserve bank. The term does not include a state or local government, a commercial enterprise owned wholly or partly by the United States government, or a local governmental entity or commercial enterprise whose obligations are guaranteed by the United States government.
* * *