TAX CODE
Sec. 171.1121. GROSS RECEIPTS FOR MARGIN. (a) For purposes of this section, "gross receipts" means all revenues reportable by a taxable entity on its federal tax return, without deduction for the cost of property sold, materials used, labor performed, or other costs incurred, unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a taxable entity shall use the same accounting methods to apportion margin as used in computing margin.
(c) A taxable entity may not change its accounting methods used to calculate gross receipts more often than once every four years without the express written consent of the comptroller. A change in accounting methods is not justified solely because it results in a reduction of tax liability.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 8.10, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 546, Sec. 8, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1185, Sec. 11, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, Sec. 61, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 1 (H.B. 3), Sec. 5, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1282 (H.B. 3928), Sec. 24, eff. January 1, 2008.
SUBCHAPTER D. PAYMENT OF TAX