TAX CODE
Sec. 171.0001. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Affiliated group" means a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities.
(1-a) "Artist" means a natural person or an entity that contracts to perform or entertain at a live entertainment event.
(2) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 117, Sec. 28(3), eff. September 1, 2013.
(3) "Banking corporation" means each state, national, domestic, or foreign bank, whether organized under the laws of this state, another state, or another country, or under federal law, including a limited banking association organized under Subtitle A, Title 3, Finance Code, and each bank organized under Section 25(a), Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. Sections 611-631) (edge corporations), but does not include a bank holding company as that term is defined by Section 2, Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. Section 1841).
Text of subdivision effective until January 01, 2026
(4) "Beginning date" means:
(A) except as provided by Paragraph (B):
(i) for a taxable entity chartered or organized in this state, the date on which the taxable entity's charter or organization takes effect; and
(ii) for any other taxable entity, the date on which the taxable entity begins doing business in this state; or
(B) for a taxable entity that qualifies as a new veteran-owned business as defined by Section 171.0005, the earlier of:
(i) the fifth anniversary of the date on which the taxable entity begins doing business in this state; or
(ii) the date the taxable entity ceases to qualify as a new veteran-owned business as defined by Section 171.0005.
Text of subdivision effective on January 01, 2026
(4) "Beginning date" means:
(A) for a taxable entity chartered or organized in this state, the date on which the taxable entity's charter or organization takes effect; and
(B) for any other taxable entity, the date on which the taxable entity begins doing business in this state.
* * *
(14) "Shareholder" includes a limited liability company's member and a limited banking association's participant.
(15) "Professional employer organization" means:
(A) a business entity that offers professional employer services, as that term is defined by Section 91.001, Labor Code; or
(B) a temporary employment service, as that term is defined by Section 93.001, Labor Code.
(16) "Total revenue" means the total revenue of a taxable entity as determined under Section 171.1011.
(17) "Unitary business" means a single economic enterprise that is made up of separate parts of a single entity or of a commonly controlled group of entities that are sufficiently interdependent, integrated, and interrelated through their activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual benefit that produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value to the separate parts. In determining whether a unitary business exists, the comptroller shall consider any relevant factor, including whether:
(A) the activities of the group members are in the same general line, such as manufacturing, wholesaling, retailing of tangible personal property, insurance, transportation, or finance;
(B) the activities of the group members are steps in a vertically structured enterprise or process, such as the steps involved in the production of natural resources, including exploration, mining, refining, and marketing; or
(C) the members are functionally integrated through the exercise of strong centralized management, such as authority over purchasing, financing, product line, personnel, and marketing.
(18) "Wholesale trade" means the activities described in Division F of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual published by the federal Office of Management and Budget.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 1 (H.B. 3), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2008.
* * *